Posted: March 12th, 2023
[…] The UCC tries to give the parties great flexibility in deciding how to handle their commercial affairs, to the extent that this is possible.
See UCC § 1-102(2).
Is the UCC the same in WA as it is in TX?
UCC Article 2: Sales
Article 2 of the UCC governs the sale of goods in New York. Article 2 of the UCC only applies to the sale of goods.
So, we need: (1) a sale, and (2) goods. We do not need a merchant, unless specified by a particular UCC provision.
If we don’t have a sale and goods, then what law applies?
UCC Article 2: Sales (cont’d)
According to UCC § 2-106, a sale is: “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”
UCC § 2-105(1) defines goods, with some exceptions, as “all things which are moveable.”
What does this exclude?
Definition of a Contract
“A contract is a binding agreement that the courts will enforce.”